?

Log in

Bathos


My thesis is finally submitted! At 130 pages, it's the longest thing…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
My thesis is finally submitted! At 130 pages, it's the longest thing I've written... although, that's depressing and I hope to remedy it soon by writing something even longer that I hate considerably less!

People have been asking me what it is that I'm going to do to celebrate, and my answer has been "Sleeping!" which is true, because I haven't had more than a nap for literally weeks and I am so, so tired. The follow up question is, "So what else are you going to do to celebrate?" which is kind of awkward because while "Catch up with friends whom I have neglected!" and "Clean my house!" and "Go for runs!" and "Celebrate my wedding anniversary and Valentine's day several months late!" and "Read some actual books!" and "Paint my toenails!" are all on the list of things I am looking forward to, the real answer is, "Write some Harry Potter porn! And catch up on reading everyone else's Harry Potter porn!" and I can't really say that to my coworkers. :P

But, after having turned in the thesis and had some happy hour sushi, I crawled home and into bed at approximately 7 pm, and slept until 9:30 am, thereby tripling the amount of sleep I had cumulatively gotten in the entire previous week. I woke up long enough for breakfast of an Easter egg and toast, called my family to let them know that mission had been accomplished, then I faffed around a bit with the computer, watched an episode of "Are You Being Served?" and promptly fell asleep for another couple of hours. OMG, yay.

But once I am caught up on sleeping (soon, I'm thinking, because this is getting ridiculous! I have at least gotten out of my pyjamas in preparation for not-sleeping), there is totally going to be fic!


Also: did I miss anything awesome during my hiatus? Please rec me fic I might have missed, dear flist!
Current Music:
my wheezy Persian cat snorting cheerfully away on my lap.
* * *
* * *
On April 22nd, 2007 03:38 am (UTC), mnemosyne_1 commented:
Congratulations!!! *throws confetti and hands over pillow and blankets*

The main one I can think of is the Percy/Oliver where they are lesbians fic on <lj user="daily_deviant"... did you see that one?
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 06:37 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
:D I totally did see that one. It made my day with its awesomeness. OMG, Percy/Oliver AND LESBIANS. It does not get better than that. I think I need to reread it for the tenth time. :)

Thank you!! I'm actually feeling kind of perky right now. I think the after-dinner cappucino might have had something to do with that. Our waiter was only slightly agog at requesting such a thing at 11 pm. :)
On April 22nd, 2007 03:23 pm (UTC), mnemosyne_1 replied:
Well, I do have a friend that can down three espressos at midnight and be asleep by 1am. Caffeine does nothing to her... so having her order a cappucino that late would be nothing, though she has gotten some funny looks! *g*

Me? I can't drink a diet coke after 3pm if I want to be in bed by a decent hour.... *rolls eyes*
[User Picture]
On April 23rd, 2007 08:54 am (UTC), liseuse replied:
Reallly? A Waiter was agog at that? Of course I tend to eat out that late in France, and if you weren't to order an espresso/grand creme you'd be looked at agog.
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 03:41 am (UTC), coffeejunkii commented:
congrats on being done!!!! sleeping sounds like a very reasonable request to me after such an ordeal :D.
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 06:38 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
Thank you! Totally... though now I'm kind of hopped up on caffeine and sugar, and maybe I'll try to actually start my hd_hols fic instead, because it's been languishing as an increasingly fleshed out outline in my head... H/D is way better than sleep, anyway. :)
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC), coffeejunkii replied:
of course it is! i don't even have a bunny for that fic. so sad.
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 03:44 am (UTC), secretsolitaire commented:
CONGRATULATIONS! Ye gods, 130 pages. That is something to celebrate.

I do recall seeing a Percy/Oliver fic that made me think of you, but I'm pretty sure it's the one [Bad username: mnemosyne_1&quot;] mentioned. It's a good one. :-)
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 03:45 am (UTC), secretsolitaire replied:
Ugh. Apologies for the bad code. You know who I mean. :-P
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 06:35 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
Yep... Read it and even rec'd it because a thesis writer does need to procrastinate sometimes. ;) And how could I not read Percy/Oliver femmeslash the moment I found out about it?

I was just talking about it today, actually. When I was getting ready for dinner, I was reflecting that we were probably "The Good Kind" in the Oliver Wood lesbian classification system because we were jostling at the mirror both trying to do hair and makeup at the same time. This was in the middle of a riveting convo about "Blushing Nude" or "Bamboo Pink"?
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 06:40 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
Yeah, especially since the only other student to ever write a master's thesis in my department ended up with 30 pages. :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 04:37 am (UTC), psychater commented:
*hugs* Let's celebrate!
Also, 130 PAGES?!??!
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 06:41 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
God, I know. 130 pages = evil! My adviser was kind of hardcore about wanting me to write up everything I'd done, though, so I did. At least this way it will be bound into a rather substantial-looking volume, though. *is shallow*

Not saying anything about the quality of the 130 pages, although they went through about a bazillion rewrites so I think they can't possibly suck as much as I think they did. :)
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 06:41 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
Oh, and THANKS!
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 06:03 am (UTC), visoka commented:
Hellooo! Welcome back! CONGRATULATIONS!!! What was it on, again?

Mmmm...sleep is good...as is HP porn :P
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 06:45 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
It was on the "Evolutionary Dynamics of the Olfactory Receptor Subgenome". :P Like that tells you anything!

Basically, I did a computational study of the gene family that helps you smell, to learn about the evolution of those genes. It involved lots of sitting at a computer analyzing data downloaded from websites. :)
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 06:49 am (UTC), visoka replied:
It sounds fascinating. The topic, anyhow, I can imagine the research got draining. Scientists are wow *is in awe*
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 07:13 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
It is fascinating, actually. Science is fun, but I like teaching more than research... but I think it's good that I've done some so that I can be a more effective teacher!
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 07:14 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
Oh, and I think humanities types are wow. I think we're all more easily impressed by the things we're less good at!
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 08:02 am (UTC), el_em_en_oh_pee replied:
It was on the "Evolutionary Dynamics of the Olfactory Receptor Subgenome". :P Like that tells you anything!

Uhm.

That sounds amazingly interesting, actually. Heh. *dork!*
[User Picture]
On April 23rd, 2007 05:03 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
No, that's awesome of you! I suspect in a week after the fatigue has worn off, I will find it fascinating once again, too. :D
[User Picture]
On April 23rd, 2007 05:04 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
Oh, and thank you! Clearly the overwork has eroded my good manners. :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 08:36 am (UTC), liseuse commented:
Wow! 130 pages! That's ... long.

Congratulations on handing it in! Enjoy the sleep.
[User Picture]
On April 23rd, 2007 05:02 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
Thank you! Really, your positive attitude and work ethic on your own thesis were such an inspiration to me, you have no idea.

It would have been so hard to make mine shorter than that. Good luck getting yours under that magical wordlimit.
[User Picture]
On April 23rd, 2007 08:56 am (UTC), liseuse replied:
My positive attitude consisting mostly of whinging? I'm glad it was of use.

And now I must get dressed so I can go onto campus and re-write my conclusion. And my abstract. Bugger.
[User Picture]
On April 29th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
Whinging is much more constructive than procrastinating and ignoring, which had been my tack. :)
[User Picture]
On April 29th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC), liseuse replied:
Hee! I did my fair share of procrastinating and ignoring, trust me. I have, after all, been working on it since last September essentially.
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC), speckofinfinity commented:
That's incredible-- congratulations!!! Can't wait for your new HP porn =D
[User Picture]
On April 29th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
Ooops, didn't respond to this earlier, though I thought I had! Thank you!! (And I'm working on it.)
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 22nd, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC), penhaligonblue commented:
Oh, my goodness - félicitations! You deserve to enjoy the hell out of your personal slashfest!
[User Picture]
On April 23rd, 2007 05:05 am (UTC), eloiselovelace replied:
Thank you! And I will! :D
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry